Third Lovelock Mile for Balchin

SHARE

STAFF REPORTER

Daniel Balchin (Canterbury University) won the Lovelock Classic Mile for the third time at the Trust Aoraki track in Timaru recently.

Racing in sweltering 30degC temperatures, he won in 4min 13.4sec from Ieuan Van Der Peet, of Christchurch Avon, (4min 19sec) and Jack Beaumont, of Queenstown, (4min 19.90sec) and a strong field of 21.

Balchin won previously in 2014 and 2015 and finished second in 2018.

George Guerin (SC) led the field out with a smart pace but Balchin took the lead after the first 400m and dominated thereafter. Guerin (17) was 10th.

An additional prize is always put up for beating Jack Lovelock’s then world mile record of 4min 07.60sec, set in 1933. 2016 Rio Olympic 1500m competitor Hamish Carson (Wellington) has come the closest (4min 10.08sec) to Lovelock’s time, in 2012.

Glasgow Commonwealth Games 4x400m representative, Katherine Camp (Canterbury University) won the women’s mile in 4min 44.36sec, a personal best.

A short time later, Guerin backed up his mile effort by winning the open men’s 800m (2min 04.53sec) from Gareth Harcombe (Queenstown) and Kurt Englebrecht (Run Timaru).

Big heave…Temuka’s Nathan Robinson competing in the masters’ shot put in which he placed second. PHOTO: SUPPLIED

Beaumont, a world mountain-running champion and world junior track representative based in the United States, won the open men’s 3000m (8min 47.81sec) from 2018 world junior 10,000m representative Matt Dryden (Christchurch Avon) and Matt’s brother Chris was third.

Tamara Reeves won the open women’s 3000m (10min 28.67sec).

Auckland’s Portia Bing, the national 400m hurdles champion, won the 100m (11.78sec PB) from former New Zealand champion Fiona Morrison (Old Boys United), and Fiona Centers (Hill City University).

NZSS junior 100m hurdles silver medallist 15-year-old Tapanesia Havea (Lions) won the open B grade 100m (12.59).

Bing also won the open women’s 400m (57.11sec) from former New Zealand champion Anna Percy (Old Boys United, 58.14sec PB).

Morrison won the open women’s 100m hurdles (13.74sec) from Amy Robinson (Auckland) and Christina Ashton (Taieri). Former NZ/Australian U20 110m hurdles champion James Sandilands (Old Boys United) won the open men’s 110m hurdles (15.33) from New Zealand decathlon champion Max Attwell (Old Boys United).

In the women’s U18 100m hurdles, Sarah Langsbury (Ariki, 14.59sec) scored a huge upset, beating NZSS SG silver medallist Tara McNally (Taieri) and NZSS JG and NZU18 champion Julia Burnham (Old Boys United). McNally won the WU18 300m hurdles (47.16sec).

New Zealand U20 medallist Louis Andrews (Old Boys United, 56.25sec) won the open men’s 400m hurdles from Aucklander Mario Ferndanez.

Bing received the Athletics NZ senior hurdler of the meet award, and Lagsbury and Moffitt the junior hurdlers awards.

In the open women’s 200m, Centers (24.73sec) comprehensively beat Morrison and NZSS champion Mia Broughton (Selwyn).

Alex Dawson (Marlborough) won the open men’s 100m (10.88sec PB) from national 4x100m representative Schulyer Orr (North Otago) and George Vare (Hill City University). and 15-year-old Jed Syme (SC) won the open men’s B final (11.70sec ET, PB).

Luke Mercieca (Canterbury University) won the open men’s 200m (22.43sec) from Sam King (Old Boys United).

Shannon Geary (Old Boys United) showed some long overdue form to win the open women’s 400m (58.85sec), while Mercieca impressed in winning the open men’s (49.23sec) from King (50.07).

Kate Davies (Papanui Toc H) won the open women’s high jump (1.66m PB) from Rosie Elliott (Taieri, 1.62m) and Annatassia Naylor (Old Boys United, 1.60m). Marcus Wolton (Old Boys United) won the open men’s high jump (2.02m) from clubmate Max Attwell (2.02m), with 14-year-old Reuben Bowen (SC) third (1.65m PB).

Kelsey Berryman (Old Boys United), the national women’s long jump champion, won the event (5.80m) from Sarah Langsbury (Ariki, 5.38m) and Christina Ryan (SC, 5.37m).

In the Athletics NZ grand prix open men’s triple jump, Tom Fletcher (Waimate, 12.94m) beat Joshua Bull (Papanui Toc H) and Josh Thiele (Canterbury University).

The open women’s hammer was won by 2016 world junior representative Lauren Bruce (SC, 59.72m) from four-time Australian international Emma Werner (Victoria, 46.84m) and Mayce Ballantyne (Taieri, 46.58m). South Island champion Todd Bates (Taieri, 50.01m) won the open men’s event.

Bruce won the open women’s discus (48.16m) with Havea second (35.44m) and Violette Perry (Old Boys United) third.

Havea won the open women’s 4kg shot put (12.40m) from Lexi Maples (Old Boys United) and Naylor. David Hansen (Marlborough) won the open men’s 7.26kg shot put (12.40m PB) and was second in the open men’s 2kg discus (36.87m) behind NZSS discus champion Jared Neighbours (Old Boys United).