SHARE
Southern success . . . Craighead Diocesan's Phoebe Trolove won the girls under-18 single sculls at last week's Maadi Cup. PHOTOS: ROWING NZ/SUPPLIED

by Greta Yeoman

South Canterbury’s high school rowers have tasted victory at the 2019 Maadi Cup.

The annual inter-school rowing nationals were held at Lake Karapiro near Cambridge last week.

Craighead Diocesan’s Phoebe Trolove won the girls under-18 single sculls, while Timaru Boys’ High School rowers claimed both silver and bronze in the boys under-15 double sculls.

Silver success . . . Timaru Girls’ High School rowers (from left) cox Jennifer Everett, Rachel Stephenson, Charlette Grant, Briar Mallinson and Molly Clayton finished second in the girls under-17 coxed quadruple sculls at the Maadi Cup. PHOTOS: ROWING NZ/SUPPLIED

Will Davidson and Billy McCully placed second, while Will Talbot and Sam Wilson placed third.

All four boys, along with cox Ben Wratt, also claimed silver in the boys under-15 coxed quad sculls.

Phoebe Trolove joined Craighead team-mates Nikita Clemens, Isabelle Bartlett and Emma Jarvie (coxed by Bailey Smith) to claim silver in the girls under-18 coxed quadruple sculls.

Briar Mallinson and Molly Clayton, of Timaru Girls’ High School, rowed to a silver medal in the girls under-17 double sculls.

Mallinson and Clayton also joined Charlette Grant, Rachel Stephenson and cox Jennifer Everett to finish second in the girls under 17 coxed quadruple sculls, and Clayton was fourth in the girls under-17 single sculls.

Craighead’s Amanda Shallard and Kate Crawford were third in the girls under-18 novice double sculls.

Second across the line . . . Timaru Boys’ rowers Will Davidson and Billy McCully claimed silver medals in the boys under-15 double sculls, beating their schoolmates for the placing. PHOTOS: ROWING NZ/SUPPLIED

Timaru Boys’ Charlie Clemens, William Talbot, Quinn Gledhill, William Light (coxed by Zack Wilson) claimed bronze in the boys U18 novice coxed quadruple sculls.

Timaru Boys’ rowers Josh Wilson, Fletcher Joyce, Hamish Yeatman and Ben Bampton (coxed by Ben Wratt) were fifth in the final of the boys under-16 coxed quadruple sculls.

The Timaru Boys’ team of Billy McCully, William Light, Quinn Gledhill, Sam Wilson, Will Davidson, William Talbot, Ben Wratt and Zack Wilson (coxed by Luke Goodger) claimed fifth place in the boys under-15 coxed octuple sculls.

Billy McCully, Will Davidson, William Light and Sam Wilson (also coxed by Luke Goodger) were fourth in the boys under-15 coxed four, while Charlie Clemens, Quinn Gledhill, William Light and Sam Wilson (coxed by Zack Wilson) also placed fifth in the boys under-18 novice coxed four.

William Talbot, along with Charlie Clemens, came fourth in the boys under-18 novice double sculls, while Craighead’s Isabelle Bartlett and Emma Jarvie placed fourth in the girls under-18 coxless pair oars event.

Racing for a placing . . . Will Talbot (left) and Sam Wilson, of Timaru Boys’, won bronze in the boys under-15 double sculls at the Maadi Cup. PHOTOS: ROWING NZ/SUPPLIED

Craighead rowers Nikita Clemens, Isabelle Bartlett, Amy Taggart, Grace Williams and cox Bailey Smith won the B final of the girls under-18 coxed four, while schoolmates Kate Crawford and Alexandra Williamson were first in the B final of the girls under-15 double sculls.

The school was second in the B final of the girls under-16 coxed eight. The team comprised Ava Young, Alexandra Hopa-Parke, Alexandra Williamson, Rosa Izard, Georga Bent, Nikita Bent, Annabelle Scott, Phoebe Rolleston and cox Samantha O’Neill.

Timaru Girls’ Rebecca Squire and Emilie Russell came third in the B final of the girls under-16 double sculls.

Craighead’s Emma Wood, Rosie Paul, Kate Crawford and Savanna Paul (coxed by Samantha O’Neill) also placed second in the B final of the girls under-18 novice coxed four race.

South Canterbury schools competing were Craighead Diocesan, Timaru Boys’, Roncalli, Timaru Girls’ and Twizel Area School.