SHARE
Well done . . . Te Radar offers congratulations to Patrick Foley-Smith, left, and Jacob Price of Geraldine High School. PHOTO:SUPPLIED

STAFF REPORTER

Two Geraldine High School pupils have taken top honours at the Aorangi FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year Regional Final and other Geraldine contestants filled the top placings as well.

Jacob Price and Patrick Foley-Smith (both 17) won at the Oamaru A&P Showgrounds last weekend, finishing first among a field of about 80 high school pupils from across the Aorangi region.

Working in pairs the contestants tackled a range of challenges.

The modules tested the pupils’ practical and theoretical skills, and included a quiz hosted by Te Radar.

“I’m excited we won, but I’m pretty nervous to be heading to the grand final,” Patrick said.

“I really enjoyed doing the module which involved operating a New Holland tractor fitted with a GPS unit.

“It was pretty cool how the tractor steered itself. It was a great demonstration of how fast technology is changing in the industry,” he said.

Two other Geraldine High School contestants Ben Chambers (17) and Taylor Bird (16) achieved second place.

Both teams have qualified for theJunior Young Farmer of the YearHawke’s Bay.

The school clinched third place as well.

“In all my years doing this event, I have never seen so many of the top teams coming from one school,” Te Radar said.

“The number of students who took part from Geraldine High School, and the skill level at which they competed, was sensational.”

Hamish Paton, Isla Connelly-Whyte and Charlie Scammell, of Ashburton Intermediate School, won the fiercely contested AgriKidsNZ contest.

That regional final involved more than 120 pupils, working in teams of three to take on a series of eight fun modules.

The top seven teams went head to head in a race-off.

The aim of the event was to get children excited about opportunities in the primary industries,competition co-ordinator Jake Lonergan said.

Aorangi regional final FMG Junior Young Farmer of the Year results: Jacob Price and Patrick Foley-Smith (Geraldine High School) 1, Ben Chambers and Taylor Bird (Geraldine High School) 2, Jason Harford and Archie Chisholm (Geraldine High School) 3.

AgriKidsNZ: Hamish Paton, Isla Connelly-Whyte and Charlie Scammell (Ashburton Intermediate School) 1, Ruby Giera, Lachlan Rooney and James Clark (Mt Somers Springburn School) 2, Itaia Chapman, Tamati Dennison and Maddy Phillips (Waitaki Valley School) 3.